Nominees and winners for the 90th Academy Awards - Hawaii News Now - KGMB and KHNL

Nominees and winners for the 90th Academy Awards

The 90th annual Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, March 4, 2018 at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. ( Source: Oscars.com) The 90th annual Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, March 4, 2018 at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. ( Source: Oscars.com)

(RNN) - The 90th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, honored the best films of 2017 on Sunday, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Nine of 2017's best films competed for the Oscars' top award, best picture. The nominees are listed below. The list will update as the winners are announced.

Actor in a leading role

  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” ** WINNER**
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Actor in a supporting role

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” **WINNER**

Actress in a leading role

  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” **WINNER**
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Actress in a supporting role

  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” **WINNER**
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Animated feature film

  • “The Boss Baby”
  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco” **WINNER**
  • “Ferdinand”
  • “Loving Vincent”

Costume design

  • "Phantom Thread" -- Mark Bridges **WINNER**
  • "Beauty and the Beast" -- Jacqueline Durran
  • "Darkest Hour" -- Jacqueline Durran 
  • "The Shape of Water" -- Luis Sequeira
  • "Victoria & Abdul" -- Consolata Boyle

A post shared by The Academy (@theacademy) on

Cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger A. Deakins **WINNER**
  • ‘Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • ‘Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • ‘Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
  • ‘The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Directing

  • Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro ** WINNER**

Music (original song)

  • “Mighty River”
  • “Mystery of Love”
  • “Remember Me” -- Coco **WINNER**
  • “Stand Up for Something”
  • “This Is Me”

Best picture

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water” ** WINNER**
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Jimmy Kimmel served as host for the second consecutive year. 

For the full list of nominees and winners, go to Oscars.com.

Copyright 2018 Raycom News Network. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly