UH Spring Sports Receive 73 WAC All-Academic Honors - Hawaii News Now - KGMB and KHNL

UH Spring Sports Receive 73 WAC All-Academic Honors

HONOLULU - (Hawaii Athletics) The 2011-12 academic all-WAC baseball, softball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's outdoor track and field teams have been announced in addition to the academic all-WAC freshmen/transfer teams for all sports. In total, 73 UH student-athletes were honored.
 
A total of 312 spring student-athletes were named to the list, while 317 freshmen and transfers were added for a total of 629 student-athletes. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.
 
For the spring sports of baseball, softball, men's and women's golf and men's and women's tennis, UH had 38 student-athletes honored. For the entire 2011-12 season, UH had 35 freshmen and transfer student-athletes honored.
 
Previously, the WAC announced 29 UH student-athletes to the winter sports all-academic team and 28 student-athletes for fall sports. In all, 130 student-athletes were honored for the 2011-12 academic season.
 
The following is a list of the spring sports, freshmen and transfers honorees:

Baseball
Breland Almadova , Jr.
Jarrett Arakawa, So.
Garrett Champion, Sr.
Pi'ikea Kitamura, Jr.
Matt Sisto, Sr.
Zack Swasey, Sr

Softball
Alexandra Aguirre, Sr.
Jessica Iwata, Jr.
Sharla Kliebenstein, So.
Kelly Majam, Sr.
Dara Pagaduan, Sr.
Stephanie Ricketts, Sr.
Sarah  Robinson, Sr.
Jazmine Zamora, So.
 
Women's Golf
Brigitte Baker, Jr.
Ka‘ili Britos, Jr.
Charlee Kapiioho, So.
Erika Lundberg, Sr.
Liana Otake, So.
Madeleine Ystrom, So.
 
Men's Tennis
Dmytro Kovalyov, Jr.
Jared Spiker, So.
 
Women's Tennis
Barbara Pinterova, Sr.
Katarina Poljakova, Jr.
Aglae Van den Bergh, Sr
 
Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Ashley Aitken, Sr.
Amanda Alvarez, Jr.
Madara Apine, Sr.
Samantha Balentine, Jr.
Joanna Franke-Kuhn, So.
Ashlee Jimenez, Jr.
Camie Kohashi, Sr.
Kaleigh Morrison, So.
Denise Nakamura, Jr.
Tiare' Nakashima, So.
Lauren Opsal, Sr.
Kellsey Trimble, Sr.
Alison Williams, So
 
2011-12 ACADEMIC ALL-WAC FRESHMEN AND TRANSFERS
 
Baseball
Max Duval, Jr.
David Longville, Fr.
 
Men's Basketball
Hauns Brereton, Jr.
 
Women's Basketball
Kalei Adolpho, Fr.
Kanisha Bello, Jr.
 
Women's Cross Country
Megan Dart, Jr.
Louise Mulvey, Fr.
 
Football
Scott Harding, Fr.
 
Men's Golf
Brian Lee, Fr.

Women's Soccer
Ashley Haruki, Fr.
Krystal Pascua, Fr
 
Softball
Leisha Li‘ili‘i, Fr
 
Women's Swimming and Diving
Jasmine Alkhaldi, Fr.
Kristen Bennett, Fr.
Peggy Liang, Fr.
Natalie Matsuyama, Fr.
Antoinette Ranit, Fr.
 
Men's Tennis
Chas Okamoto, Fr.
Charles Rice, Gr
 
Women's Tennis
Magdalena Ploch
 
Women's Indoor Track and Field
Samantha Esperanza, So.
Robyn Morioka, Fr.
Louise Mulvey, Fr.
Melody Papalii, So.
Alex Porlier Langlois, Fr.
 
Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Megan Dart, Jr.
Samantha Esperanza, So.
Robyn Morioka, Fr.
Louise Mulvey, Fr.
Melody Papalii, So.
Zhane Santiago, Fr
 
Women's Volleyball
Kalei Adolpho, Fr.
Elizabeth Blake, Fr.
Jane Croson, Fr.
Monica Stauber, Fr.

Powered by Frankly