Say names House leaders, committee chairs - Hawaii News Now - KGMB and KHNL

Say names House leaders, committee chairs

HONOLULU (HawaiiNewsNow) - Speaker of the House Calvin Say Friday named the House of Representatives leadership team and the committee chairmanships for the 26th Legislature.  They are:

House Leadership Team

 Speaker:  Calvin K.Y. Say (District 20 – St. Louis Heights, Palolo Valley, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimuki)

 Vice Speaker:    Joey Manahan (District 29 – Sand Island, Mokauea, Kalihi Kai, Kapalama)

 Majority Leader:  Blake Oshiro (District 33 – Aiea, Halawa Valley, Halawa Heights, Aiea Heights)

 Majority Floor Leader:  Cindy Evans (District 7 – North Kona, South Kohala)

 Majority Whips:  Mele Carroll (District 13 – Kahoolawe, Molokini, Lanai, Molokai, Keanae, Wailua, Nahiku, Hana); Pono Chong (District 49 – Maunawili, Olomana, Enchanted Lake, Kaneohe); Ken Ito (District 48 – Heeia, Haiku Valley, Kapunahala, Kaneohe); John Mizuno (District 30 – Kamehameha Heights, Kalihi Valley, Fort Shafter); James Kunane Tokioka (District 15 – Wailua Homesteads, Hanamaulu, Lihue, Puhi, Portion of Old Koloa Town, Omau)

Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs

 Agriculture: Chair, Clift Tsuji, Vice Chair: Mark Hashem

 Consumer Protection and Commerce: Chair, Robert Herkes, Vice Chair: Ryan Yamane

 Culture and the Arts: Chair, Jessica Wooley, Vice Chair: Della Au Belatti

 Economic Revitalization and Business: Chair, Angus McKelvey  Vice Chair: Isaac Choy

 Education: Chair, Roy Takumi, Vice Chair: Della Au Belatti

 Energy and Environmental Protection: Chair, Hermina Morita, Vice Chair: Denny Coffman

 Finance: Chair, Marcus Oshiro, Vice Chair: Marilyn Lee

 Hawaiian Affars: Chair, Faye Hanohano, Vice Chair: Chris Lee

 Health: Chair, Ryan Yamane, Vice Chair: Dee Morikawa

 Higher Education: Chair: Scott Nishimoto, Vice Chair: Mark Nakashima

 Housing: Chair Rida Cabanilla, Vice Chair: Pono Chong

 Human Services: Chair, John Mizuno, Vice Chair: Jo Jordan 

International Affairs: Chair, Karen Awana, Vice Chair: Mark Hashem

 Judiciary: Chair, Gilbert Keith-Agaran, Vice Chair: Karl Rhoads 

 Labor and Public Employment: Chair, Karl Rhoads, Vice Chair: Kyle Yamashita

 Legislative Management: Chair, Kyle Yamashita, Vice Chair: James Kunane Tokioka

 Public Safety and Military Affairs: Chair, Henry Aquino, Vice Chair: Ty Cullen,

 Tourism: Chair, Tom Brower, Vice Chair: James Kunane Tokioka

 Transportation: Chair, Joe Souki, Vice Chair: Linda Ichiyama

 Water, Land and Ocean Resources: Chair: Jerry Chang, Vice Chair: Sharon Ha,

Copyright Hawaii News Now 2011. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly