Over 60 Hawaii high school seniors sign national letters of intent

Over 60 Hawaii high school seniors sign national letters of intent
Courtesy: Scoring Live (McCracken, David)

HONOLULU (HawaiiNewsNow) - Sixty-nine Hawaii high school student-athletes put their respective pens to paper earlier this morning at the annual Education-1st National Letter of Intent Signing Day Ceremony at thee Hawaii Convention Center.

Solidifying their future as collegiate student-athletes, these high school seniors signed to play either baseball, women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, beach volleyball, water polo, swimming, rowing and women’s volleyball throughout the country.

The University of Hawaii at Manoa had signed commits from St. Francis baseball standout Bubba Akana, women’s soccer players Taylor Caporus from Roosevelt and Kelci Sumida from Moanalua, softball players Cira Bartolotti from Kapolei, Ka’ena Keliinoi from St. Francis and Maya Nakamura from Roosevelt.

The Rainbow Wahine volleyball team also picked up a letter of intent from Kamehameha’s Braelyn Akana.

Hawaii Pacific University received signed letters of intent from women’s soccer players Taryn Medeiros from Kamehameha, Katherine Pothier from Campbell, Kaylee Sumida from Moanalua and Mya Tolentino from Waipahu.

Chaminade University also received signed commitments from women’s soccer players Caitlin Bocobo from Sacred Hearts, Jadeyn Sumait of Kahuku and Lindsey Wilson from Mililani. Chaminade’s softball team also picked up Jaeda Cabunoc from Roosevelt.

Here’s a list of the following high school seniors who signed their letters of intent earlier this morning, categorized by each sport:

BASEBALL

Bubba Akana, St. Francis (Hawaii)

Christopher Aquino, Mililani (Cisco J.C.)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Kamalu Kamakawiwo’ole, Kalani (Utah State)

Shelby McDaniel, ‘Iolani (University of The Cumberlands)

Kalina Obrey, Kamehameha (San Jose State)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Jordyn Nichols, Kamehameha (Arizona)

ROWING

Kylie Rdechor, Mid-Pacific (San Diego State)

MEN’S SOCCER

Skyler Goo, Saint Louis (UNLV)

Samuel Wren, Kapolei (Nevada)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Kaila Ambrosio, Kamehameha (UNLV)

Breeann Andrade, St. Francis (Providence Christian College)

Saydee Bacdad, Hilo (Utah Valley)

Caitlin Bocobo, Sacred Hearts (Chaminade)

Michele Bonifacio, Kapolei (Saint Mary’s)

Camryn Cabudol, Campbell (Southern Oregon)

Taylor Caporus, Roosevelt (Hawaii)

Samantha Corney, Kapolei (La Verne)

Kiara Cuyo, Kamehameha (Holy Names)

Leah Feato, Kamehameha (SUNY Stony Brook)

Alyssa Gabriel, Kaiser (California State University San Marcos)

Paige Garcia, Castle (Clark College)

Emalia Higgins, Hawaii Prep (Colorado School of Mines)

Kaitlin Hirasa, Mililani (Warner Pacific)

Musuai Isaia, ‘Iolani (Sonoma State)

Caela Kaio, Kamehameha (UC Riverside)

Saige Kalani, Pearl City (Dominican University)

Kaulana Kanno, Kamehameha (Harvey Mudd)

Kiersten Lau, Kailua (Notre Dame de Namur)

Alyssa Lovell, Kapolei (Columbia Basin)

Maya Mau, Kaiser (Adams State)

Taryn Medeiros, Kamehameha (Hawaii Pacific)

Shaley Mercado, Kaiser (Fresno Pacific)

Nicole Olanda, Aiea (Utah Valley)

Jordyn Pacheco, Hilo (Northern Arizona)

Katherine Pothier, Campbell (Hawaii Pacific)

Kailee-Rae Quartero, Kamehameha (Portland State)

Jolina Saroca, Moanalua (Hobart William Smith College)

Hoku Schatz, Kahuku (Idaho)

Jadeyn Sumait, Kahuku (Chaminade)

Kelci Sumida, Moanalua (Hawaii)

Kaylee Sumida, Moanalua (Hawaii Pacific)

Mya Tolentino, Waipahu (Hawaii Pacific)

Chaylea Tome, Kamehameha (Puget Sound)

Taylor Venenciano, ‘Iolani (Pomona College)

Lindsey Wilson, Mililani (Chaminade)

Kierstyn Yamamoto, Keaau (California Baptist)

SOFTBALL

Aleia Agbayani, ‘Iolani (California-Berkeley)

Kailyn Barrett, ‘Iolani (Cal Poly)

Cira Bartolotti, Kapolei (Hawaii)

Jaeda Cabunoc, Roosevelt (Chaminade)

Kawena Kalani, St. Francis (North Dakota)

Ka’ena Keliinoi, St. Francis (Hawaii)

Cherise Mori, Mililani (Cal State Stanislaus)

Maya Nakamura, Roosevelt (Hawaii)

Kayli Nakoa, Kapolei (Eastern Arizona)

D’Asha Saiki, Punahou (California-Berkeley)

SWIMMING

Michael Petrides, Mid-Pacific (California-Berkeley)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Teana Adams-Kaonohi, Punahou (Kansas State)

Braelyn Akana, Kamehameha (Hawaii)

Lexis Akeo, Kamehameha (Pittsburgh)

Shelby Capllonch, Damien (UNLV)

Naya Dong, ‘Iolani (Utah)

Kristen McDaniel, ‘Iolani (N.C. State)

Gabrielle Naniseni, Mililani (Charleston Southern)

Paris Oliveira, Kamehameha (Nevada)

Nikki Saito, Maryknoll (Temple)

Sinalaulii Moheofo Uluave, Punahou (Rider University)

Grace Wee, ‘Iolani (BYU)

WOMEN’S WATER POLO

Kyra Kahahawai, Kamehameha (Azusa Pacific)

Copyright 2018 Hawaii News Now. All rights reserved.